Bit and Spur Making
September 16, 2014, 04:24:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: www.SpurMaking.com
 
   Home   Help Gallery Login Register  
Belt Sanders and Grinders

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bending heel bands  (Read 4768 times)
shane hester
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


« on: October 22, 2011, 09:45:51 AM »

Bruce I have a question that involves bending heel bands.I was wondering if you still bend heel bands the same way you did back when you made the spur makin videos that i have.The reason i ask is that on the videos you bent the bands and then cut the hanger slots in them.But on your newer videos you have the hanger slots cut in the straight before you bend them and the lenght pre cut.So the question is what process would you use to bend the bands with the lenght pre-cut and the slots for the hangers cut in.what process do you recomend with out one side of the band ending up longer than the other and the spur getting out of whack?Would you clamp the band on in the center and walk it from shank area to heel or from heel to heel?
Logged
webmaster
Webmaster
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 284


Bruce Cheaney Custom Bit, Spur and Saddle Maker.


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2011, 01:06:23 PM »

 Shane, I find the center of the heel band and put a light file mark at the top right in the center.
My heel band jig has a mark in the center in the back that I use for reference. I still wrap around
the jig like I always have when I am bending I can tell if my file mark is going to line up properly
if not I can make a quick adjustment on the first one then take a measurement at the front of
the jig for the next spur band to be bent.
 Yes, you can start in the center and work each side to the front, I usually use three pair of vise
grips.
 I saw a band bender At Tom Steeles one time he used a propane forge to heat the bands and dropped
down and fastened in the back and bent them with success. If you need to up production and 
produce more spurs this might be a way to go.
 As far as cutting the slots and drilling the holes it is a little easier to do while the heel band material
is flat.
 I do change up my spur making process from time to time depending on what I'm making.
 Thanks for asking the questions and I hope I answered them.
  Have fun making handmade spurs. Bruce
 
« Last Edit: October 23, 2011, 01:08:15 PM by webmaster » Logged

Bruce Cheaney Custom Bit, Spur and Saddle Maker.
shane hester
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2011, 05:48:45 PM »

are you sayin that tom steele heated them in the flat,and then took them out of the forge and clamped them in the jigs center and bent them from shank to heel one side at a time?
Logged
webmaster
Webmaster
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 284


Bruce Cheaney Custom Bit, Spur and Saddle Maker.


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2011, 06:14:43 PM »

Yes, The heel band was on a track and it had spring loaded rollers on each side to push the hot metal
next to the the heel band jig.
 I think this can be done cold, but I have not experimented with that.
Bruce
Logged

Bruce Cheaney Custom Bit, Spur and Saddle Maker.
charlyb
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2011, 07:00:04 AM »

Jeremiah Watt bent his bands cold in his video. He had a male and a female form. The male was on a track with a hand crank.

Later,
Chris

P.S. Mr. Cheaney you do some amazing work. I have four of your VHS tapes on Bits and spurs and you left no details out. Thanks for sharing your talent.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Cowboy Bit and Spur Making - BitandSpurMaking.com Copyright 2014 Bruce Cheaney
Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!